Goals Scored at 2010 FIFA World Cup Venues

145 goals were scored in the 64 games of the 2010 FIFA World Cup. 44 of these goals were scored in the sixteen Knockout Games and 101 goals were scored in the forty-eight Group Games.

(Not included in this total are goals scored from penalties in shoot outs: 8 penalty goals were scored in Game 55, 6 goals were scored in Game 58.)

32 nations participated in the 2010 FIFA World Cup. After all 64 games of the tournament the goals scored by these nations were:

TeamGoals Scored
Germany16
Netherlands12
Uruguay11
Argentina10
Brazil9
Spain8
Portugal7
Korea6
USA5
Slovakia5
Ghana5
Mexico4
Japan4
Italy4
Cote d’Ivoire4
Nigeria3
England3
Slovenia3
Chile3
South Africa3
Australia3
Denmark3
Paraguay3
Greece2
Serbia2
Cameroon2
New Zealand2
France1
Korea DPR1
Switzerland1
Algeria0
Honduras0

Where Were the Games Played?

There were ten venues that hosted games at the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa.

Knockout Games

44 goals were scored in 16 games played in the knockout phase of the tournament. Venues and goals scored there:

VenueAltitude (m)
Game 1Game 2Game 3Total Goals
Johannesburg JSC17534217
Johannesburg JEP1753314
Rustenburg150033
Mangaung/ Bloemfontein140055
Tshwane/Pretoria121400
Durban0314
Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth033511
Cape Town014510

The timings of goals scored in the Knockout Games (with links to FIFA video of each goal) were:

Minute in GameGoal
3Germany v Argentina
5 Ghana v USA
8 Uruguay v Korea
10Brazil v Netherlands
18Netherlands v Slovakia
18Netherlands v Uruguay
19 Germany v Uruguay
20Germany v England
26Argentina v Mexico
28Uruguay v Germany
32Germany v England
33Argentina v Mexico
35Brazil v Chile
37England v Germany
38Brazil v Chile
41Uruguay v Netherlands
45Ghana v Uruguay
51Uruguay v Germany
52Argentina v Mexico
53Netherlands v Brazil
55Uruguay v Ghana
56Germany v Uruguay
59Brazil v Chile
62USA v Ghana
63Spain v Portugal
67Germany v England
68Korea v Uruguay
68Netherlands v Brazil
68Germany v Argentina
70Germany v England
70 Netherlands v Uruguay
71Mexico v Argentina
73Netherlands v Uruguay
73Spain v Germany
74Germany v Argentina
80Uruguay v Korea
82Germany v Uruguay
83 Spain v Paraguay
84Netherlands v Slovakia
89Germany v Argentina
90Slovakia v Netherlands
90Uruguay v Netherlands
93Ghana v USA
116Spain v Netherlands

Group Games

101 goals were scored in 48 games in the Group stage of the tournament. These are the goals scored at the ten venues in those games:

VenueAltitude

(metres)

Goals

Game 1

Goals

Game 2

Goals

Game 3

Goals

Game 4

Goals

Game 5

Total Goals
Johannesburg

JSC

17532254114
Johannesburg

JEP

17531342515
Rustenburg15002221411
Mangaung/ Bloemfontein1400132309
Polokwane131012205
Tshwane/Pretoria12141331311
Nelspruit66012339
Cape Town00207312
Durban04114010
Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth0201115

Until Portugal’s 7-0 victory over Korea DPR found it relatively difficult to score at sea level. The first three 0-0 games in the tournament were at sea level. The fourth 0-0 draw (game 42) was played at Polokwane and the sixth (game 48) at Mangaung Bloemfontain .

More information about goal scoring at the World Cup can be found at this post. The timings of goals scored in the Group Stage (with links to FIFA video of each goal) were:

Minute in GameGoal
4England v USA
6Argentina v Nigeria
7Korea v Greece
7New Zealand v Italy
8Germany v Australia
10Cameroon v Denmark
11Australia v Ghana
12Nigeria v Korea
13Slovenia v USA
14Cote d’Ivoire v Korea DPR
16Nigeria v Greece
17Argentina v Korea
17Spain v Honduras
17Japan v Denmark
20South Africa v France
20Cote d’Ivoire v Korea DPR
23England v Slovenia
24Uruguay v South Africa
24Spain v Chile
25Ghana v Australia
25Brazil v Cote d’Ivoire
25Slovakia v Italy
26Germany v Australia
27Paraguay v Slovakia
29Italy v New Zealand
29Portugal v Korea DPR
30Japan v Denmark
33Argentina v Korea
33Denmark v Cameroon
34Chile v Honduras
36Netherlands v Cameroon
37South Africa v France
37Spain v Chile
38Serbia v Germany
38Korea v Nigeria
39Japan v Cameroon
39Paraguay v Italy
40USA v England
42Slovenia v USA
43Uruguay v Mexico
44Greece v Nigeria
45Korea v Argentina
46Netherlands v Denmark
47Chile v Spain
48USA v Slovenia
49Korea v Nigeria
50Slovakia v New Zealand
50Brazil v Cote d’Ivoire
51Spain v Honduras
52Korea v Greece
52Switzerland v Spain
53Netherlands v Japan
53Portugal v Korea DPR
55South Africa v Mexico
55Brazil v Korea DPR
56Portugal v Korea DPR
60Portugal v Korea DPR
60Germany v Ghana
61Denmark v Cameroon
62Brazil v Cote d’Ivoire
63Italy v Paraguay
64Mexico v France
65Cameroon v Netherlands
68Germany v Australia
69Nigeria v Korea
69Australia v Serbia
70Germany v Australia
70France v South Africa
71Greece v Nigeria
72Brazil v Korea DPR
73Australia v Serbia
73Slovakia v Italy
75Chile v Switzerland
76Argentina v Korea
77Argentina v Greece
79Mexico v South Africa
79Slovenia v Algeria
79Mexico v France
79Cote d’Ivoire v Brazil
80Uruguay v South Africa
80Argentina v Korea
81Portugal v Korea DPR
81Italy v Slovakia
81Denmark v Japan
82USA v Slovenia
82Cote d’Ivoire v Korea DPR
83Netherlands v Cameroon
84Serbia v Australia
85Ghana v Serbia
85Netherlands v Denmark
86Paraguay v Slovakia
87Portugal v Korea DPR
87Japan v Denmark
89Korea DPR v Brazil
89Portugal v Korea DPR
89Argentina v Greece
89Slovakia v Italy
90New Zealand v Slovakia
90Uruguay v South Africa
90USA v Algeria
90Italy v Slovakia

Other analysis of World Cup performance can be found here.

Photo Credits

World Cup Grass

South Africa World Cup Stadium

About the Author

Keith Lyons is Professor of Sport Studies at the University of Canberra and is Director of the National Institute of Sport Studies.

7 thoughts on “Goals Scored at 2010 FIFA World Cup Venues”

  1. I really like the concept of within-tournament analysis. And of course posting the results provides further possibility of reflection on the analysis during the event. Thanks.

    1. Thanks for commenting on this post Hamish. It is fascinating doing cumulative observation and analysis of a tournament. It will be interesting to see the difference in performance when we get to the knock-out stages.

      Keith

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.